EXFO PON optical power meter

EXFO PON optical power meter

  • EXFO PON optical power meter
Model No.:  PPM-352C
Place of Origin: China

Product Description

Detailed Product Description: 

EXFO PON optical power meter, 1260~1360/1480~1500/1539~1565nm, 1310/1490nm 2 calibrated wavelength, dynamic range 40 ~ +8/12dBm(1550nm dynamic range 40 ~ +25dBm), hand held, FC adaptor.

Features
New PPM-350B-EG-ER: the only power meter truly optimized for EPON and GPON architectures
Pass/warning/fail indicators (10 threshold sets) for easy assessment of power values-anywhere on the network
Simultaneous measurement and display of all PON signals-voice, data and video
Filtered measurements, providing distinct power values for each signal(1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm)
Two-port pass-through configurations* enabling full OLT-to-ONT communication while testing.
The most easy-to-use instrument of its kind: simply connect the fiber and read the results
Extended-range for testing at the central office (CO) and before the splitter
Go-anywhere versatility: enables quick, accurate testing all across the network
Parameter

Specification
                             PPM-350B-EG-ER
                                  BPON        EPON/GPON
Power measurement range-pass zone         1310nm         8 to-40
for continuous data stream(dBm)                 1490nm         12 to-40
                                1550nm        25 to-40
Burst mode measuremnet capability:                          CO to ONT
Burst mode measuremnet range (dBm)        1310nm   10 to-33  10 to-29
ORL (dBm)                                                     1550nm           55
Pass through insertion loss (dBm)                               1.5
Spectral passband (dBm)                             1310nm       1260 to 1360
                                                                     1490nm       1480 to 1500
                                                                     1550nm       1539 to 1565
Power uncertainty at calibrated                       0.5
Wavelengths (dBm)
Refresh rate of display (Hz)                                           2.5
Calibrated wavelengths (nm)                    1310/1490/1550
Threshold sets                      10 configurable threshold sets with threshold naming
Autonomy (hours)                                                       30
Number of ports                                                              2
Warranty and recommended                                          1
Calibration interval (year)
Applications
Maintenance in telecom 
Maintenance CATV
Test lab of optical fibers
Other fiber optic measurements
PON network(EPON &GPON)
Email to this supplier
  • *Subject:
  • *Messages:
    Your message must be between 20-3000 characters
Post Sourcing Request >>